Events and Classes

Agenda

Master Class in Congenital Cardiac Morphology

Wednesday, October 1, 2014

12 p.m. Registration
12:30-12:45 p.m. Welcome and Course Introduction (Allada/Anderson)
Session 1 The Normal Anatomy
12:45-1:05 p.m. Developmental (Anderson)
1:05-1:25 p.m. Sequential Segmental Analysis (SSA) (Anderson)
1:25-1:40 p.m. Anatomist PPT (Spicer)
1:40-1:55 p.m. Pathology Presentation (Devine)
1:55-2:25 p.m. Echo (Lanford)
2:25- 2:55 p.m. CT (Hlavacek)
2:55-3 p.m. Discussion/Questions (Anderson/Allada)
Session 2 Atrial Communications (including sinus venosus, coronary sinus defects)
3-3:10 p.m. Developmental (Anderson)
3:10-3:25 p.m. Anatomist PPT (Spicer)
3:25-3:40 p.m. Pathologist Presentation (Devine)
3:40-3:55 p.m. Echo (Lanford)
3:55-4:10 p.m. CT (Hlavacek)
4:10-4:25 p.m. Clinical / CATH (Kreutzer)
4:25-4:45 p.m. Panel Discussion on controversies (Allada/Adnerson/Kreutzer)
4:45-5 p.m. Pathology Hands-on (Normal & ASD) (Spicer/Devine/Anderson)
5 p.m. Adjourn


Thursday, October 2, 2014

8–9 a.m. Pediatric Grand Rounds
Anthony Hlavacek, MD, FAAP
CT in Pediatric Cardiology
(all course attendees welcome to attend)
9:10-9:40 a.m. Registration and Continental Breakfast
(optional hospital tours)
9:40 a.m. Welcome to Day 2 (Allada/Anderson)
Session 3 The Atrioventricular Septal Defects – Balanced Anatomy
9:40-9:55 a.m. Developmental (Anderson)
9:55-10:15 a.m. Anatomist PPT (Spicer)
10:15-10:30 a.m. Pathology Presentation (Devine)
10:30-10:45 a.m.

Echo (Cohen)

10:45-11 a.m. 3D Echo (Hlavacek)
11-11:20 a.m. Clinical Surgery (Morell)
11:20-11:30 a.m. Panel Discussion on controversies (Anderson/Cohen/Allada)
11:30-11:50 a.m. Pathology hands-on (Devine/Spicer/Anderson)
11:50 a.m.-12:35 p.m. Lunch (and hands-on)
Session 4 Atrioventricular Septal Defects – Unbalanced Anatomy
12:35-12:50 p.m. Developmental (Anderson)
12:50-1:10 p.m. Anatomist PPT (Spicer)
1:10-1:30 p.m. Pathology Presentation (Devine)
1:30-1:45 p.m. Echo (Cohen)
1:45-2 p.m. CT/MR/3D Echo (Hlavacek)
2-2:30 p.m. Panel Discussion on controversies ISOMERISM vs. Heterotaxy (Cohen vs Anderson)
2:30-3 p.m. Break (and hands-on)
Session 5 Ventricular Communications
3-3:15 p.m. Developmental (Anderson)
3:15-3:30 p.m. Anatomist PPT (Spicer)
3:30-3:45 p.m. Pathology Presentation (Devine)
3:45-4 p.m. Echo (Cohen)
4-4:15 p.m. 3D Echo/CT (Hlavacek)
4:15-4:25 p.m. Clinical Cath – Which VSD’s can be closed without surgery? (Trucco)
4:25-4:45 p.m. Clinical Surgery – VSD’s (Morell)
4:45-5:15 p.m. Pathology hands-on (AVSD, Balanced / unbalanced + isomerism, VSD) (Spicer/Devine/Anderson)
5:15 p.m. Adjourn
5:15-6:15 p.m. Reception:
Wine and hors d’oeuvres
Lobby Area of Conference Center


Friday, October 3, 2014

7:30-8 a.m. Continental Breakfast
8-8:05 a.m. Welcome to Day 3 (Allada/Anderson)
Session 6 Ventricular Communications
8:05-8:35 a.m. Panel Discussion on controversies - Ventricular septum (Anderson/Allada/Cohen/Lanford)
  Great Artery Communications – (PDS/AP Window)
8:35-8:45 a.m. Developmental (Anderson)
8:45-9:05 a.m. Anatomist PPT (Spicer)
9:05-9:20 a.m. Pathology Presentation (Devine)
9:20-9:35 a.m. Echo (DeBrunner)
9:35-9:45 a.m. CT (Hlavacek)
9:45-10 a.m. Panel Discussion – Controversies? (Allada/Anderson)
Session 7 Common Arterial Trunk
10-10:15 a.m. Development (Anderson)
10:15-10:30 a.m. Anatomist PPT (Spicer)
10:30-11 a.m. Pathology Presentation (Devine)
11-11:20 a.m. Echo (DeBrunner)
11:20-11:40 a.m. CT (Hlavacek)
11:40-12 a.m. Panel Discussion – Controversies? (Allada/Anderson)
12-1 p.m. Lunch (and hands-on)
Session 8 Hands-On Workshop
1 to 3 p.m. All the lesions presented will be available for individual inspection and demonstration.
3 p.m. Adjourn
 
Last Update
August 1, 2014
  • Increase/Decrease Text Size
  • Print This Page
Last Update
August 1, 2014
top