Events and Classes

Agenda

Master Class in Congenital Cardiac Morphology

Wednesday, October 2, 2013

12 p.m. Registration
12:30 p.m. Welcome and Course Introduction
Session 1 Morphology of the Normal Heart
12:45 p.m.
  • Normal Anatomy (including the conduction system)
  • Didactic presentation and video demonstration
1:15 p.m.
  • The Essence of Sequential Segmental Analysis
  • Didactic presentation and video demonstration
1:45 p.m. Echocardiography
2:15 p.m. CT/MRI imaging
2:45 p.m. Discussion and hands-on
3 p.m. Break (and hands-on)
Session 2 Atrioventricular Valves – Ebstein’s malformation and other tricuspid valvar anomalies
3:30 p.m. Development of the tricuspid valve
3:40 p.m. Didactic presentation and video demonstration
4:10 p.m. Echocardiography 
4:20 p.m. CT/MRI imaging  
4:30 p.m. Lecture: "Surgical Management of Ebstein’s malformation”
4:45 p.m. Discussion and hands-on session
5 p.m. Adjourn
5:15–6:15 p.m. Reception: Wine and hors d’oeuvres
(Lobby Area of Conference Center)


Thursday, October 3, 2013

8–9 a.m. Pediatric Grand Rounds
Cecelia Lo, PhD
Embryology and the Developing Heart
(all course attendees welcome to attend)
9:10 a.m. Registration and Continental Breakfast
(and optional hospital tours)
9:50 a.m. Welcome to Day 2
Session 3 Special Session on Congenital Coronary Anomalies
10 a.m. Development of the coronary arteries
10:15 a.m. Didactic presentation and video demonstration
10:45 a.m. Echocardiography
11:05 a.m.

CT / MRI Imaging

11:25 a.m. Controversies in the management of congenital coronary arterial lesions
11:35 a.m. Discussion and hands-on session
Noon to 1 p.m. Lunch (hands-on session)
Session 4 Atrioventricular Valves – Mitral valvar anomalies
1 p.m. Development of the Mitral Valve
1:15 p.m. Didactic presentation (Spicer) and video demonstration
1:45 p.m. Echocadiography
2:15 p.m. Discussion and hands-on session
2:45 p.m. Break (hands-on session)
Session 5 Isomerism with Atrioventricular Septal Defect
3:15 p.m. Normal and abnormal development of the AV junctions
3:30 p.m. Didactic presentation and video demonstration
4 p.m. Echocardiography
4:20 p.m. CT / MRI Imaging
4:40 p.m. Discussion and hands-on session
5 p.m. Adjourn


Friday, October 4, 2013

7:30 a.m. Continental Breakfast
8 a.m. Welcome to Day 3
Session 6 Semilunar Valves – Aortic Valve
8:05 a.m. Development of the aortic root
8:20 a.m. Didactic presentation and video demonstration
8:50 a.m. Echocardiography
9:05 a.m. CT / MRI Imaging
9:20 a.m. Lecture: “How does morphology influence the approach and outcomes of interventional cardiac catheterization for the aortic root?”
9:40 a.m. Discussion and hands-on session
10 a.m. Break (and hands-on)
Session 7 Semilunar Valves – Pulmonary Valve
10:30 a.m. Development of the pulmonary root
10:45 a.m. Didactic presentation and video demonstration
11:15 a.m. Echocardiography
11:25 a.m. CT / MRI Imaging
11:35 a.m. Lecture: “How does morphology influence the approach and outcomes of interventional cardiac
11:55 a.m. Discussion and hands-on session
12:15 p.m. Lunch and (hands-on)
Session 8 Hands-On Workshop
1 to 4 p.m. All the lesions presented will be available for individual inspection and demonstration
4 p.m. Adjourn
 
Last Update
August 7, 2013
  • Increase/Decrease Text Size
  • Print This Page
Last Update
August 7, 2013
top