Blood and Marrow Transplantation Doctors and Staff

Meet the Blood and Marrow Transplant and Cellular Therapies Team

Paul Szabolcs, MD

Chief, Division of Blood and Marrow Transplantation and Cellular Therapies, UPMC Children's Hospital of Pittsburgh
Professor, Pediatrics and Immunology, University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine
View full profile

Randy Windreich, MD

Clinical Director and Fellowship Director, Division of Blood and Marrow Transplantation and Cellular Therapies, UPMC Children's Hospital of Pittsburgh Associate Professor, University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine
View full profile

Jessie Barnum, MD

Division of Blood and Marrow Transplantation and Cellular Therapies, Pediatrics, UPMC Children's Hospital of Pittsburgh
View full profile

Craig Byersdorfer, MD

Division of Blood and Marrow Transplantation and Cellular Therapies, UPMC Children's Hospital of Pittsburgh
Assistant Professor, Pediatrics and Immunology, University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine
View full profile

Elizabeth O'Brien Stenger, MD, MS

Division of Blood and Marrow Transplantation and Cellular Therapies, UPMC Children's Hospital of Pittsburgh
Assistant Professor, Pediatrics, University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine
View full profile

Meghan Frost, CRNP

Family Nurse Practitioner

Amy Hatley, CRNP

Pediatric Nurse Practitioner - Acute and Chronic Certified
Associate Director, Pediatric BMT APP Education Program
View full profile

Nicole Hogue, PA-C

Emily Mansmann, PA-C

Tammy Spight, PA-C

Rebecca Zanecosky, CRNP

Nurse Practitioner, Division of Blood and Marrow Transplantation and Cellular Therapies, UPMC Children's Hospital of Pittsburgh

Blood and Marrow Transplant and Cellular Therapies Support Staff

Fellows

Laurie Davis, MD, PhD

Research Faculty

Sophie Chen, PhD

Research Scientist

Darlene Monlish, PhD

Nurse Coordinators

Heather Diss, RN, BSN, Research Coordinator
Bethany Kearns, RN
Abriel Mele, RN, BSN

Care Managers

Rose Azrak, RN-ITTC, Care Manager 

Support Services

Julia Beatty, MSW, Social Work
Breana Goscicki, PharmD, Pharmacist
Deanna Harris, MSW, Social Work
Denise Howrie, PharmD, Pharmacis
Cindy Miller, RD, Nutritionistt
Mike Shulock, MS, CCLS, Child Life Specialist
Hannah Williams, Child Life

Directors

Tonya Evangelista, MSN, CPHON, CPN, Inpatient Unit Director
Nicole Rafalko, RN, Interim Clinician of Outpatient Clinic
Cindy Retort, RN, Hematology/Oncology/Bone Marrow Transplant Senior Practice Manager

Data and Regulatory

Rose Azrak, RN, Care Manager-ITTC
Casey Mingle, BS, Lead Data Coordinator
D
ebbie Voller, BS, CCRP, Data Manager
Olga Greg, BS, CNMT, ARRT, CCRP, Senior Clinical Research and Regulatory Coordinator
Alisha Maslanka, BS, CCRC, Senior Clinical Research and Regulatory Coordinator
Shawna McIntyre, BSN, RN, Clinical Research Supervisor, ITTC Project Manager
Stephanie St. Leger, RN, FACT Coordinator 

Stem Cell Lab

Heather Stanczak, MT(ASCP), Senior Processing Technologist and Search Coordinator
Nikolette Long, Specialty Lab Technologist
Stephanie Richard, Specialty Lab Technologist
Madison Ullman, Specialty Lab Technologist

Administration

Amanda Greygor,Administrative Coordinator
Karan Pruszynski, Administrative Assistant and Fellowship Coordinator